Privacy Policy

The complexity of the world wide web is taken in mind when implementing our privacy policy. We share our life experiences, exchange ideas, engage in transactions and so much more, all knowing the risk we take exposing our vulnerable information.

Confidentiality

This Privacy Policy governs the way Southern Cape and Karoo Online collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users and members (“user”) of our website (“site”). This privacy policy applies to the site and all products and services offered by Southern Cape and Karoo Online (Pty) Ltd (“Southern Cape and Karoo Online”).
Southern Cape & Karoo considers user and member details as strictly confidential and such information will not be shared, distributed, resold, or supplied in bulk form to anyone.
The objective of Southern Cape & Karoo Online is to provide web site advertising services and opportunities only. We do not provide or attempt to provide any appraisal, legal, or other professional services beside the aforementioned. Southern Cape & Karoo Online provides the following listings: business, service, accommodation, listing extensions for vehicles, property, events, promotions, employment, and products from online vendors. We are not participants in the sale, rent/lease or reservations of/for listed accommodation establishments, real estate agents, product vendors, vehicle dealers, event organisers, employment agencies or any other services advertised by listed clients.
Southern Cape & Karoo Online does not accept any responsibility for the conduct, contract, result, effect, influence, outcome, expectation, assumption, promise or performance of any person, business, service, dealer, agency, office, vendor, agent, solicitor, user, or any persons whose products and services we advertise. Should you require any legal, appraisal or other professional services or assistance, in any way, you are hereby recommended to seek advice from a licensed professional with experience dealing with the nature of the matter you need assistance with.

What we collect

Non-personal identification information

Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is “Personal Information” as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users’ means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

We do not collect any personal identification information from users who visit our site to read information about products, services, or content.

Personal identification information

We collect personal information about our users to provide our products, services, and customer support. Our products, services, and customer support are provided through many platforms including but not limited to websites, email, and telephone. The specific platform and product, service, or support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect.

Users may register on our site to enable them to add free user generated content like classifieds, events, promotion listings, employment etc. Users may also populate their profile, participate in discussions, forums, and groups as members of the social platform. Users may upload documentation and images at their own discretion. Members of the social platform may decide how much personal information they want to share with other users or the public or hide their personal profile information from other users and the public all together.

We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities.

What we do with the information we gather

Southern Cape and Karoo Online collects and uses user’s personal information for the following purposes:

– To improve customer service; your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

– To personalize user experience

– We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.

– To improve our site; we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

– To process transactions; we may use the information users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

– To send user’s information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, there is an easy unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email or the user may contact us at [email protected]

­From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes by email or phone.

Third-Party Processors

Should the customer elect to pay via credit card or EFT, we use the services of PAYFAST who is compliant with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) which applies in South Africa and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies in the European Union. No credit card information is collected nor stored on our site.

Southern Cape and Karoo Online uses Mail Chimp and other service providers to process our mailing lists and to send emails. We ensure that they are POPI and GDPR compliant. We do not sell our mailing lists nor share them.

Public Authorities: Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, such as when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order, or litigation or other legal process or action (whether or not initiated by Southern Cape and Karoo Online) to protect Southern Cape and Karoo Online, our users’ or third parties’ rights, property or safety. We will transmit data to public authorities such as law enforcement or tax authorities only in the case of a legal obligation to do so based on a request for information from the respective authority.

Third Party Websites

As Southern Cape and Karoo Online develops advertising and business listings on our site, users may find advertising or other content on our site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to from our site. In addition, these sites, or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Security of your information

When you register on Southern Cape and Karoo Online, we prompt you to provide a unique and robust password. Your e-mail address and password combination will serve as your login credentials. To prevent unauthorized access to your account, it is important you select an email/password combination that you have never used at any other website.  Otherwise, if you are using the same email/password combination at Southern Cape and Karoo Online that you use elsewhere, and if that other website or service is later hacked and your login credentials stolen, it could allow these criminals to randomly try logging into other popular websites such as Southern Cape and Karoo Online to gain access to your account.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our site. As per normal practice, users on our site should constantly change their login passwords. The passwords should be up to 15 characters including upper and lowercase alpha and numbers and other characters like #@$% for example.

We store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

If our website security is compromised, you will be notified of the breach and how this has affected your personal information.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Information submitted through the contact forms on our site are sent to our company email, hosted by AWS (Amazon Web Services).

Cookies

Our site may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. Users’ web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies. If they do so, note that some parts of the site may not function properly.

We use Google Analytics to analyse our site visits to track which pages are visited on our site, and other general statistics provided by Google Analytics to improve our content and the user experience. The Google Analytics information is anonymous.

Our site is built on the WordPress Platform, and we use the WordPress logged-in cookies – these are used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.

WooCommerce cookies – these are used by the WooCommerce plugins on E-Commerce websites to track visitors and their purchased items in the cart.

Articles on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

Management of Information

If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. By logging in with your username and password, you can see, edit, or delete your personal information and change your password at any time (except changing your Username).

We protect customer data with the following site features:

We are SSL/HTTPS compliant throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so personal identifiable information is never captured by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, System Administrators will immediately go through affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed after informing the user.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being our customer (i.e., basic account information like an email address).

The right to object to the processing of data for advertising purposes

You also have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing, including any subscription to our newsletters. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data in the future. The objections must be addressed to: [email protected]

To update customer billing information, contact [email protected] for assistance.

If you have signed up to receive marketing emails from Southern Cape and Karoo Online, you can opt-out of receiving future marketing emails by clicking on Unsubscribe on any mail we send you.

Timeframe for Keeping Data

We process and store your Personal Data if necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual or legal obligations. Thus, we store the data if our contractual relationship with you as our customer obliges us to do so. After termination of our contract, we will store Personal Data only to the extent and for as long as applicable law requires. All other data will be deleted immediately when you, as a customer, unsubscribe from our products, services or terminate your profile. If the remaining data is no longer required for the fulfilment of legal obligations, it will be regularly deleted, unless further processing is necessary for the preservation of evidence or the prevention of legal claims from becoming time barred.

Business contact or sales prospect data: If you are a business contact or sales prospect that has provided us your personal data, we will store your data in our database so that we can follow up on previous business conversations we have had with you, provide you additional information about our products, or assist you in purchasing our services.

Email/Direct Mail Campaign Data: From time to time, we may contact our customers directly by mail, email, or telephone to inform you about upgrades, new products, promotions, or special offers that you told us you were interested in receiving (including our newsletters). However, we will not contact you with any commercial communications that are unrelated to the products that you have purchased from us unless you have given us your prior consent to receiving such information. When responding to one of these campaigns, you may have the option to provide us with personal information, which we will use for the purpose indicated.

Survey Data: From time to time, we may conduct surveys in respect of our products and services. Participation in our surveys is optional. However, if you respond to one of our surveys, you may provide us with personal information about you. Unless you otherwise consent, we will only use this information to determine the types of products that may be of interest to you and to operate and improve our product offerings.

Policy Amendments

Southern Cape and Karoo Online has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage users to frequently check the site for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Sale of business

In the event of a change in control of Southern Cape and Karoo Online ownership (i.e., Southern Cape and Karoo Online is acquired by another company), or preliminary discussions to that end, your personal data may be included so the acquirer may continue to serve you.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using our site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of our site, or your dealings with our site, please contact us: [email protected]